Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2238T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223892

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:King Air Charter Llc
Registration: N2238T
MSN: R18200002
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union County Airport (KMRT), Marysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (ZZV)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the wind caused the airplane’s left wing to rise and that the airplane then veered right. He attempted to correct with aileron and rudder pedals, but the airplane exited the runway to the right. He added that the nose landing gear tire "went into the grass," and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 220° at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location