Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9964L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223895

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fun Outside Avaition
Registration: N9964L
MSN: 17276652
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport (KFUL/FUL), Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullteron, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:Fullteron, CA (FUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied brakes, but the airplane began to veer left. He corrected with right rudder, but the airplane exited the runway to the left and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and rudder.
The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9964L

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9964L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1996 N9964L General Aviation Company, Inc. 0 Fullerton, CA sub

Location