Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223907

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190053
MSN: G9+CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heese, Eldingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Celle-Wietzenbruch airfield (G)
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover, Germany.

While on approach to Celle-Wietzenbruch airfield, the aircraft collided with Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 'G9+DA', flown by Hauptmann Günther Friedrich of the Stab/NJG 1. Both aircraft went down, all crew members being killed.

In the rush of the moment, the highly experienced pilot, Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank, forgot to disconnect the cable of his radio-helmet before leaving the aircraft, and was choked to death.

Crew Heinkel G9+CB:
Flugzeugführer - Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank - killed - Gruppenkommandeur I./NJG 1 and Ritterkreuzträger
Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Erich Gotter - killed - regular radio operator of Hptm. Frank since his first victory in April 1941

Crew Messerschmitt G9+DA:
Flugzeugführer - Hauptmann Günther Friedrich - killed - Technical Officer of NJG 1
Bordfunker - Oberleutnant Werner Gerber - killed
Bordmechaniker - Obergefreiter Kurt Weißke - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
LW losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1943 190054 Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Storbeck, Osterburg, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o