Accident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20 212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223911

Date:Monday 11 June 1934
Time:22:00
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chartres BA 122, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:Rheims
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew was engaged in a night flight to Reims. Shortly after takeoff from Chartres Airport, in initial climb, pilot encountered mechanical problems. Aircraft lost height, hit the roof of a house and crashed into the ground. Two crew were killed while two others were seriously injured.

Crew:
Adjutant Octave Sibade,
Adjutant Narcisse Richard, observer,
Sergeant in Chief Boudrin,
Sous-lieutenant Grimbert, navigator.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-liore-et-olivier-leo-20-chartres-2-killed