Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal N16023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223913

Date:Friday 12 April 2019
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16023
MSN: 17702480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Harford County Airport (0W3), Churchville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Harford County Airport, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Fallston Airport, MD (W42)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near the point of departure at Harford County Airport (0W3), Churchville, Maryland. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/harford/aegis/ph-ag-aldino-road-plane-crash-0412-story.html
https://patch.com/maryland/havredegrace/aircraft-down-field-near-aldino-airport-officials
https://www.wmar2news.com/news/region/harford-county/pilot-makes-impromptu-landing-in-harford-county-field
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2010 N16023 Steven Dale 0 Ocean City, Maryland sub