Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223921

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5355
MSN: G9+DA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heese, Eldingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover, Germany.

The aircraft collided with He 219 A-0 G9+CB, which was on approach to Celle-Wietzenbruch airfield, flown by Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1. Both aircraft went down, all crew members being killed:

Crew Messerschmitt G9+DA:
Flugzeugführer - Hauptmann Günther Friedrich - killed - Technical Officer of NJG 1
Bordfunker - Oberleutnant Werner Gerber - killed
Bordmechaniker - Obergefreiter Kurt Weißke - killed

Crew Heinkel G9+CB:
Flugzeugführer - Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank - killed - Gruppenkommandeur I./NJG 1 and Ritterkreuzträger
Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Erich Gotter - killed - regular radio operator of Hptm. Frank since his first victory in April 1941

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
LW losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1943 5355 Stab/NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub