Incident Dornier Do 217 N-1 1479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223924

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westerland/Sylt airfield, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield (G)
Destination airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered Fahrwerkschaden (landing gear damage).
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, the Royal Air Force sent 52 aircraft to the German shipping convoy lanes off the Frisian islands to lay magnetic mines.

Damage: 30%

Sources:

Luftwaffe Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two