Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223928

Date:Saturday 18 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5351
MSN: U5+DS, rote D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Orford Ness, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation to the eastern coast of England.
Shot down by Spitfire pilot Flight lieutenant Archer of the No. 416 Squadron RCAF.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Otto Boor - missing in action
Beobachter - Oberleutnant Otto Waldmann - killed
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Sepp Oberleitmer - missing in action
Bordmechaniker - Unteroffizier Johannes Chmela - killed - washed ashore on the island of Fanø, Denmark

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942057.shtml