Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223930

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4271
MSN: U5+FR, weisse F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Bedford (Bedfordshire, England) in the night of 23./24.7.1942.
The aircraft is missing in action, likely due to a night fighter.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Hauptmann Karl-Heinz Marten - missing in action - Staffelkapitän 7./KG 2
Beobachter - Oberfeldwebel Werner Starker - missing in action
Bordfunker - Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Schwickart - missing in action
Bordmechaniker - Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Lutz - missing in action

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss