Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223933

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5427
MSN: U5+IR, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 miles north-northwest of Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the Vickers & Dunlop factories at Birmingham (West Midlands, England) (30./31.7.1942).
Shot down by night fighter pilot Pilot Officer Ward of the No. 68 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Beaufighter from RAF Coltishall airfield, Norfolk.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Gustav Dittrich - killed
Beobachter - Feldwebel Heinrich Kleylein - missing in action
Bordfunker - Gefreiter Franz Szelinski - killed
Bordmechaniker - Unteroffizier Kurt Puhl - killed

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._68_Squadron_RAF
book Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1942 5334 7./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Southwood Farm, Exeter, Devon, England w/o