Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223934

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5470
MSN: U5+ET, gelbe E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glatton, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the Vickers & Dunlop factories at Birmingham (West Midlands, England) (30./31.7.1942).
The aircraft suffered a direct AAA-hit and crashed.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Karl Laub - killed
Beobachter - Feldwebel Hermann Werner - killed
Bordfunker - Feldwebel Karl-August Güssefeld - killed
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Hermann Hammelmann - killed

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps
book Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1942 5421 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 2 km SW of Cognac, Charente 16 sub