Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 F-CIBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223946

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique du Val d'Essonne
Registration: F-CIBD
MSN: 8356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avize -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buno-Bonnevaux Airfield (LFFB)
Destination airport:Epernay-Plivot Airfield (LFSW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown circumstances after a low altitude evolution.
The pilot, a woman, died.

BEA conclusions
The pilot commenced a flight into turbulent weather conditions.
She was seated on the harness in the locked position. It could not be determined whether this omission was intentional or whether it was the result of an oversight.
The flight was conducted nominally to the Épernay Plivot aerodrome.
A few minutes after this turning point, then at a height of about 630 m, the trajectory curved, and height gain was observed concomitantly with a decrease in airspeed.
The investigation indicates that the subsequent loss of control and possible autorotation was probably due to the aerology combined with low airspeed in the turn.

Contributing Factors:
Contributing to the failure to recover from the loss of control:
- Wearing a harness.
- The sudden and violent nature of the LS8-18 stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA Aéro
https://www.lunion.fr/id57873/article/2019-04-13/un-planeur-secrase-dans-les-vignes-pres-davize

Media: