Accident Cessna L-19A 51-12321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223959

Date:Thursday 19 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force
Registration: 51-12321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chantrea,Svay Rieng province -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Observation plane shot down by Cambodian fighters.US pilot badly wounded S.Vietnamese crew member killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 21 March 1964, p1
https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/detail?limitstart=6046&q_searchfield=vliegtuig
De waarheid
21-03-1964