Accident Heinkel He 111H-4 1H+AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22396

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-4
Owner/operator:8. Staffel III./KG 26 („Löwen“) Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+AS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Northumberland coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kristiansand, Stavanger, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He 111-H-4 of 8 Staffel III/KG.26 Luftwaffe (1H+?S) The aircraft had its target as RAF Usworth near Sunderland, when it was shot down by fighters. All four crew killed (three confirmed killed, one missing presumed killed):

Oblt Hans von Lüpke pilot killed
Ofw Karl Hennicke observer killed
Uffz Max Knauer wireless operator missing
Uffz Karl Schlick mechanic killed

Sources:

1. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman p 55
2. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_06.html
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21219
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111-northumberland-4-killed
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=2400&q=august%2C%2C