Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N73929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223994

Date:Monday 21 August 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73929
MSN: 17267753
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guntersville, AL (8A1)
Destination airport:Calhoun, GA (CZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll after a touch-and-go landing, the airplane veered sharply to the left and departed the runway. The private pilot was unable to stop the left turn, even with full right rudder applied, and the airplane traveled down a slope and into brush. The airplane was recovered and inspected by a local mechanic, who spoke with the operator and determined that the airplane was not substantially damaged and that there were no mechanical issues with the nosewheel. The pilot subsequently chose to take off and then perform a touch-and-go landing before flying the airplane back to his home airport. He stated that the takeoff and landing were normal, but when he added power to take off again, the airplane veered left off the runway, even with full right rudder applied. The nosewheel struck an object, which resulted in damage to the engine mounts, propeller, and airframe. According to the operator, the airplane had no previous mechanical problems with steering or the nosewheel. Because the airplane had no previous records of problems with steering or the nosewheel, the mechanic did not find any mechanical issues after the first runway excursion, and the pilot was able to successfully take off before the touch-and-go, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control on takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location