Accident Ultramagic N 250 N275WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223996

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N 250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N275WB
MSN: 250/91
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (N/A)
Destination airport:Rio Rancho, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot reported that, during touchdown, the basket made very light impact, swung around, and stopped. He added that, as the balloon deflated, the basket tipped over on its side.
While assisting passengers out of the basket, a passenger told the pilot that she had a broken arm. The pilot reported that she stated to him that believed that another passenger had possibly fallen on her when the basket tipped over.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The balloon tipping over during deflation, which resulted in a passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2019 N275WB Balloons Over The Rainbow Inc 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico sub
Inflight smoke

Location