Hard landing Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N56949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223997

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56949
MSN: 752793
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:6674 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA (ASD)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing in a crosswind, the tailwheel-equipped biplane was “thrusted downward violently” and landed hard. He added that the biplane then veered right off the runway. He then attempted a go-around, but after applying power, realized the need for full left aileron to maintain heading. He decided to abort the go-around and reduced power to land. During the landing, he used brakes to avoid airport signs in the landing path, the right main tire “got some traction,” and the biplane ground looped to the right.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to both lower wings and the elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 110° at 15 knots and that terrain-induced moderate turbulence existed. The automated weather observation system at the airport reported the following about the time of the accident: temperature 88°F, dew point 75°F, visibility 10 miles, wind from 110° at 11 knots, and a broken layer of clouds at 2,800 ft. The pilot was landing the biplane on runway 18L.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location