Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-PCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Lloyd Helicopters Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-PCR
MSN: 3500
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NE of Facing Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gladstone, QLD
Destination airport:Heron Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Gladstone to Heron Island and flying at 1,500 feet, the pilot reported that he had felt a 'sudden jolt'. The pilot transmitted a MAYDAY. He advised that the aircraft had experienced a severe jolt and that he was returning to Gladstone. A short time later he advised that he was ditching near Facing Island.

The wrecked helicopter was recovered 5 kilometres north east of Facing Island in 24 metres of water. Of the four persons on board, the pilot and one male passenger drowned. One female passenger drowned and one survived.

The helicopter was recovered at latitude 230'16" S longitude 151'24" E at a position 20 km NE of Gladstone and about 5 km from Facing Island, the nearest landmass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199302216 at http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24236/ASOR199302216.PDF
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50764