Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8273C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224003

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8273C
MSN: 22-2348
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flemingsburg, KY (FGX)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OH (HOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane exited the runway to the left, struck a runway light, and impacted a ditch. The left main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane came to rest nose down. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left lower fuselage and left wing.
The pilot added that, while he was at the departure airport before the flight, due to jet blast, he was blown off a ladder during the preflight inspection and that the airplane’s tail section was “picked” up and slammed several times onto the ground.  He examined the airplane and did not find any anomalies. The pilot reported that there no control issues or anomalies during takeoff but that, during the flight to the accident airport, he felt the airplane was out of trim. 
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, during a postaccident examination, he could not determine if the damage to the tailwheel was sustained before the accident or when the airplane impacted the ditch. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location