Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22401

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 245
MSN: 4D+GZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Spurn Point, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju 88 of the 4./NJG 1, briefed to intrude over the Wash, strayed off course and was shot down into the North Sea off Spurn Point, East Yorkshire at 03.00 hrs on 18 August 1940, by a Blenheim night fighter of 29 Squadron flown by 42529 Pilot Officer Richard A Rhodes and 115577 Sgt W J "Sticks" Gregory. The Ju 88 was listed as missing in action together with its crew of three:

(FF) Feldwebel Gustav Schramm / missing
(Bf) Gefreiter Hans Roth / missing
(Bs) Oberfeldwebel Fritz Zenkel / missing

Sources:

1. ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
2. No Place for Chivalry: RAF Night Fighters Defend the East of England By Alastair Goodrum p 67
3. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_07.html
4. http://worldwartwodaily.filminspector.com/2016/08/august-17-1940-blockade-of-britain.html
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
6. Namentliche Verlustmeldung via Michael Balss