Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C Cub N6048H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224012

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6048H
MSN: 19194
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4336 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that this was the student pilot’s first solo in a tailwheel-equipped airplane and that the accident occurred during the landing roll of the fourth landing. He added that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. The student attempted to correct with right rudder input but overcorrected and was unable to stop the veer. The airplane continued off the runway and the left wing impacted a pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2017 N6048H 0 Camas, Washington sub

Location