Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224025

Date:Monday 28 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kahului Airport, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off runway and heavily damaged. US Marine Commander in the Pacific Lt Gen Victor H. Krulak (53).

Sources:

The Straits Times 2 March 1966, p1