Accident Kaminskas Jungster I N3243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224032

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUN1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaminskas Jungster I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3243
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone County Airport (6I4), Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, about 30 minutes into the flight, the oil pressure gauge needle entered the yellow (caution) arc. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing at the nearest airport and to land on the grass on the right side of the asphalt runway. Before landing, he overflew the grass surface twice and then conducted a touch-and-go landing to assess the surface condition. The third approach and landing were normal, but during the landing roll, the main landing gear wheels encountered "a soft patch of muddy soil," and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that the only mechanical malfunction that occurred was specific to the oil pressure gauge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3243

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3243

Location