Incident Dornier Do 23 0424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224038

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Dornier Do 23
Owner/operator:SonderKdo Mausi Luftwaffe
Registration: 0424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delmerweg road, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landing due to Motorschaden (engine damage).

Damage: 20%

Sonderkommando Mausi. The Junkers and Dorniers of this unit were equipped with a large metal ring underneath the fuselage. The task of this special unit was to defuse British magnetic mines on the German shipping lanes. By skimping low over the water, these planes activated the ignition mechanism electromagnetically, after which the mine exploded.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0095&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'