Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 PH-DTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224039

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-DTX
MSN: 877803
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Oostwold Airfield, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Destination airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A formation of four Yak-52s took off from Oostwold Airport for a training flight in the airspace close to the airfield. The
formation was headed by PH-DTX, with the pilot and a passenger on board.
Following the flight, the formation returned to Oostwold Airport to land. PH-DTX was at the front of the formation.
The pilot placed the aircraft in landing configuration. The aircraft subsequently landed 200 metres past the threshold of the 800 metre-long grass runway 25. During the ground roll and while operating the brakes, the pilot observed that the reduction in the aircraft speed was slower than expected. He applied the brakes more powerfully, with a pumping action, but this too failed to achieve the intended result. As the pilot approached the end of the runway, he realised that insufficient runway was left to bring the aircraft to a standstill. The aircraft then crossed a ditch, coming to a standstill against the opposite bank. The pilot and passenger were able to leave the aircraft unharmed.
The aircraft suffered severe damage.
During the landing phase, the pilot always allowed the pilot of the second aircraft extra space by landing further down the runway. During the ground roll, the pilot of PH-DTX did briefly consider making a go-around.
However, in his mind, it was too late by that stage to safely make a go-around.
The pilot had a valid pilot’s licence including the classification aerobatic, and a valid medical certificate. He had extensive flight experience, including 450 hours on the type involved. The day before the incident, the pilot had completed two flights with the aircraft in question from Oostwold Airport.
The investigation indicated that the following factors contributed to the runway excursion: a forward projected landing point which resulted in a shorter distance to bring the aircraft to a standstill; a landing runway with short and wet grass, which made the aircraft brakes less effective; and a tailwind component during landing as a result of which a ground speed was reached that increased the landing distance.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14025/runway-excursion-yak-52-oostwold-airport-3-april-2019
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16007/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-3e-kwartaal-2019