Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224043

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge technischen Mängel (crash landing due to technical defects).
Feindflug (operational sortie). The aircraft had taken off for a Fernnachtjagd operation to England.

Damage: 20%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0098&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one