Incident Zenith Zodiac CH601 HDS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224066

Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH601 HDS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Murray Field Airport (YMUL), Nambeelup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Murray Field (YMUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a 45 minute local flight from the airfield, the pilot encountered wind shear on landing. Due to the runway surface, the plane deviated off the right side of the runway with one wheel on bitumen and the other on sandy bush land. The right side wheel sheared off and the plane skidded to a halt after 100m. Control force difference and lack of familiarity with the type, which was newly purchased, contributed to this accident.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/