Incident Bumble Bee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224077

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:
Type:Bumble Bee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Eppalock, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Eppalock, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tail wheel biplane was taking off downhill. With the tail wheel off the ground, in almost nil wind, the aircraft unusually veered left and the pilot over-corrected to the right, heading toward some rough ground off the runway. The pilot pulled back on the stick thinking they had enough speed to takeoff, however stalled from about 10 feet and collapsed the main gear as the aircraft landed quite flat.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/