Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224086

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:271 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5813
MSN: SH.6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bétheniville Airbase, Marne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bétheniville Airbase, Marne
Narrative:
Bristol 130 Bombay L5813,("BJ-P") 271 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.5.40. On final approach to Bétheniville Airbase, Marne, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. Of the fifteen persons on board (three crew and twelve passengers) four passengers were killed.

Crew (271 Squadron):
Flying Officer Frederick Peter James McGevor DFM (Pilot),
Sgt. Williams (2nd pilot),
AC.2 Holdsworth

Passengers (mainly attached to 501(County of Gloucester) Squadron)
Sgt William Harry Whitfield, pilot (Service Number 740692, aged 22), killed
Flying Officer Alister Charles Jocelyn Percy (Service Number 90025, aged 29, Adjutant 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron) killed
Sgt Harold James Barnwell, (pilot, Service Number 566573, aged 23) killed
Sgt Hugh Charles Adams (Service Number 741254),
Flt. Sgt. F. T. Avent (Service Number 361650),
Sgt, Douglas B. Crabtree (Service Number 740434),
Sgt. Jack Davis (Service Number 590709)
Pilot Officer Byron Leonard Duckenfield,
AC.1 A. F. Holdsworth (Service Number 617613)
L/AC A. L. W. Holt (Service Number 526203)
Pilot Officer Bernard John Richard Brady (Service Number 90403) - died of wounds 14.8.40.
Acting Pilot Officer. V. V. L. Clarke (Service Number 77688)

Note that the pilots killed were NOT the pilots of this aircraft, but pilots attached to 501(County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF - a squadron that was flying Hawker Hurricanes. These pilots were being flown in Bombay L5813 as replacements/reinforcements for 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron

Pilot Officer Bernard John Richard BRADY was injured on 11.5.1940 when Bombay L5813 crashed on landing at Bethenville. He was then repatriated to the UK where he died from his injuries on 14.8.1940.

Pilot Officer Byron Leonard Duckenfield was treated at the Casualty Clearing Station at Epernay and sent back to Roehampton Hospital in South west London. He was posted to No. 1 RAF Depot Uxbridge as non-effective sick. After convalescence Duckenfield rejoined 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqaudron, then at Middle Wallop, on 23.7.40.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-betheniville-afb-4-killed
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A9theniville
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1188-Bristol-Bombay-crash-271-Sqdn-11-05-1940-Betheniville-F
4. http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php?id=285
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37460
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/271_squadron.html
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/rayner-peter-herbert.html
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280966/whitfield,-william-harry/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280937/percy,-alister-charles-jocelyn/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280859/barnwell,-harold-james/
11. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Duckenfield.htm .