Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth PK-SBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224096

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Djokja
Registration: PK-SBF
MSN: DHA 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yogyakarta, Central Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maguwoharjo, Depok, Sleman Regency, Special Region of Yogyakarta
Destination airport:Maguwoharjo, Depok, Sleman Regency, Special Region of Yogyakarta
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.144. Built by DH Australia at Mascot, NSW. Registered PK-SBF 2.11.40 to NILF (Nederlandsch Indisch Luchtvaartfonds). To Vliegclub Surabaya. Operated by The Netherlands Naval Aviation Service (Dutch: Marineluchtvaartdienst, shortened to MLD) the naval aviation branch of the Royal Netherlands Navy from 23.11.40 to 15.12.40. Re-registered 16.12.40 to Vliegclub Djogja; named "Koeantan".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 15.2.41: Undershot runway on landing, hit barbed wire perimeter fence and crashed at Maguwoharjo, Depok, Sleman Regency, Special Region of Yogyakarta, Indonesia. Aircraft written off, and de-registered 17.2.41

The grass strip where Tiger Moth PK-SBF crashed on 15.2.41 is now the site of Adisutjipto International Airport (JOG/WAHH) which was built post war

Sources:

1. Bataviaasch nieuwsblad 17-2-1941
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adisutjipto_International_Airport#History