Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 5J+AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22411

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:IX./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5J+AT
MSN: 3094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Aldborough and Crossmere Hill near Hornsea, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8th July 1940 this aircraft was to attack convoys in the North Sea and the aircraft was spotted off Scarborough by two 41 Squadron Spitfires who attacked the Ju.88. The attack wounded the German gunner and one engine was hit and put out of action. The Ju.88 then turned and made for land almost certainly realising that they would not be able to fly home.

The Ju.88 was later attacked by three Hurricanes of 249 Squadron almost certainly over Yorkshire and soon after the pilot of the Ju.88 ordered his crew to bale out before, it would appear, control was lost and the aircraft crashed near Aldborough to the south of Hornsea at 11.42 hrs. The pilot was killed in the crash. The three crew landed near Hornsea; of interest is that one landed nearby at East Carlton Farm and was taken prisoner by Mrs Eveline Cardwell who was unarmed. She was later awarded the BEM for efforts in detaining the German airman and was presented the medal by King George VI at Hornsea on 1st August 1940. Winston Churchill used Mrs Cardwell's actions as good propaganda and visited Hornsea at the same time. The citation for the BEM reads..

"With great pluck and presence of mind Mrs Cardwell disarmed and took into custody an airman who had landed by parachute from an enemy aircraft during an attack on North East England on Monday 8th July 1940."

Pilot - Hptmn Kurt Rohloff (53558/1), Buried Cannock Chase Cemetery, Stafforshire. Staffelkapitan of 9/KG4.
Gunner - Uffz George Abel, PoW.
Wireless Operator - Uffz Artur Kuhnapfel, PoW.
Mechanic - Uffz Heinz Oechler, PoW.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/5jat.html