Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG D-ECJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224113

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECJR
MSN: F177-028/0186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Detmold -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detmold
Destination airport:Laupheim
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returned shortly after take-off. Propeller hit power cable during approach. Flew into row of trees during the subsequent emergency landing. Occupants injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X014-0/05