Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8A N791PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224120

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N791PF
MSN: 81328
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Superior XP-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brookings Airport (BOK/KBOK), Curry County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandon, OR (S05)
Destination airport:Brookings, OR (KBOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the airplane complete a touch-and-go landing and depart toward the north. Another witness saw the airplane flying north after takeoff, then shortly thereafter saw it flying south as if the pilot was returning to the airport for landing; the airplane then made an "abrupt or severe" 180° left turn back toward the north before it rolled onto its right side for several seconds, then "went straight down" and subsequently impacted terrain.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the airframe revealed that flight control continuity was confirmed throughout the airplane from the pilot controls to the control surfaces, with the exception of the elevator torque tube, which was fractured and observed to have separated near the elevator pitch servo. Metallurgical examination indicated that the fracture was consistent with bending overstress. It could not be determined if the fracture occurred prior to or during the impact sequence. It is most likely that the pilot experienced a loss of control during an aggressive maneuver at too low an altitude to recover from.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aggressive maneuver that resulted in a nose down collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA116

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=791PF

Location