Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P6674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224123

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:12 FTS RAF
Registration: P6674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stroxton, 3 miles south of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 P6674, 12 FTS (Flying Training School): Written off (destroyed) 21 April 1941. The aircraft was shot down over Stroxton, three miles South of Grantham, Lincolnshire, by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. Burned out on the ground. The two occupants, instructor Sgt Ralph Kilbuern and pupil LAC Anthony Foster were killed.

Crew of Battle P6674:
Sergeant (758086) Ralph Kilbuern, RAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 21/4/1941, buried at London Road Cemetery, Coventry.
LAC (1169219) Anthony John Evans Foster RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, aged 19) - killed on active service 21/4/1941, buried at Grantham Cemetery, Grantham, Lincolnshire

As a post script, the Luftwaffe pilot that shot down Fairey Battle P6674, Lieutenant Hans Hahn, was also killed in combat on a later date - ironically, in the same area as the above incident (Grantham, Lincolnshire). On 9th July 1941 Hahn was awarded the Knights Cross, he was the first night fighter pilot to receive the award. A few months later on 11th October he was flying over his usual hunting ground, over Lincolnshire when he engaged another training aircraft. Unfortunately he collided with his target and he and his crew were killed. The plane came down near Grantham. Hans Hahn was buried at the German War Cemetery at Cannock Chase, Staffordshire (Block 3 Row 10 Grave 306).

The reported crash location of Stroxton is a village in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 3 miles (4.8 km) south from the centre of Grantham and about 1 mile (1.6 km) north-west from Great Ponton and the A1 road at approximate coordinates 52.869875°N 0.655110°W.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.172)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5989: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755287
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714301/RALPH%20KILBUERN/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2417348/ANTHONY%20JOHN%20EVANS%20FOSTER/
8. https://www.familyhistorydiggers.com/post/2017/08/08/raf-whodunnit
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroxton