Incident Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224128

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a solo training flight, the pilot was too high on approach and therefore lowered the nose to reduce height, resulting in an increased airspeed. The pilot flared late, causing nose wheel to hit the ground first. This action resulted in 3 bounces, the third of which bent the nose wheel and reduced sensitivity of rudder controls. The pilot went around and was intending to try again, but was directed to the training areas while the circuit cleared, then came in to attempt landing on runway 23. The first attempt resulted in a go-around, the second attempt was successful however the aircraft ran off the runway strip due to compromised rudder control.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/