Incident Howard Hughes Lightwing SP-2000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224144

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:
Type:Howard Hughes Lightwing SP-2000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ballina Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ballina Airport, NSW (BNK/YBNA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was backtracking to perform a strip run and was having issues with the brakes so opted to cancel and return to the hanger. Whilst returning the pilot was having to use excessive brakes to keep straight resulting in RH brake fade and the aircraft ground looped off the left hand side of the runway. The pilot was advised over the radio that there were flames visible under the right-hand wing. The aircraft was directly in front of the airport fire building and they responded immediately. Damage sustained is consistent with a brake pad fire that has spread to the wheel spat and ruptured the hydraulic line.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/