Incident Aero Sport Aeropup ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224179

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:
Type:Aero Sport Aeropup
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cobden Airport (YCDE), Cobden, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cobden Airport (YCDE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Coming into land on flare the aircraft touched down, then lifted again dropping the right wing. The aircraft then swerved to right resulting in a ground loop and damaging right hand undercarriage which tipped the nose down and propeller struck the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/