Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224194

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT174
MSN: EA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoerstgen, Kamp-Lintfort, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Essen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Scampton at 19:13.
Hit by 2/schw Res Flak Abt 401. Aircraft crashed at Hoerstgen near Kamp-Lintfort.
Crew:-
Pilot: 64095 Plt Off William Henry Thomson Andrews - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Grave 8. (NCO:1105965 Commission Gazetted : Friday 23 May, 1941)
Observer: 106041 Plt Off James Bernard Dunne - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Grave 9 (NCO:1050322 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 October, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1180018 Sgt Sydney Trevor Drew - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 982054 Sgt Albert Alexander Gauld - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row D Grave 17.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1942
BCL 1942
CWGC
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1940 P1319 49 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, near Sylt, Frisian Islands w/o