Loss of control Accident Rans S-7 Courier N25TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224216

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25TX
MSN: 0304369
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley Williams Airport (44TE), Kingsland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsland, TX (44TE)
Destination airport:Kingsland, TX (44TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger had recently completed maintenance work on the engine to address engine sputtering that occurred during steep climbs. A witness who was familiar with the troubleshooting stated that, on the day of the accident, the pilot's plan was to complete steep climbs to determine why the engine sputtered during that maneuver. The wind was from the south at 15 knots and gusting to 25 knots; the airplane departed to the south into the wind. The witness reported observing what he considered a "normal" takeoff, followed by a steep 15 to 20 second climb. At the top of the climb, the nose and left wing suddenly dropped, and the airplane entered a left-turning spiral, completing 3 to 4 slow rotations before impacting the ground. The witness stated that the engine sounded normal the whole time and he did not notice anything wrong.
The airplane impacted the ground in a nose- and left-wing-low attitude and came to rest upright. A postimpact fire consumed a majority of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, the examination was limited due to the extent of the fire damage.
The accident circumstances are consistent with pilot executing a steep climb to troubleshoot an engine issue. During the steep climb in gusting wind conditions, the airplane's critical angle of attack was exceeded which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and spin into terrain.

Probable Cause: The exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a steep climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA122

Location