Runway excursion Incident Dornier 228-212 9N-AKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224217

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-AKK
MSN: 8239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ramechhap Airport (RHP/VNRC) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Ramechhap Airport (RHP/VNRC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier 228-212, 9N-AKK, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ramechhap Airport in Nepal.

Sources:

https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/tara-air-aircraft-skids-off-runway-in-ramechhap-all-passengers-safe/
http://thehimalayannews.com/tara-airs-plane-slipped-at-ramechhap-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2009 8Q-IAS Maldivian 0 Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) non

Media: