Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z3256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224229

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:258 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seckford Hall, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Destination airport:Convoy Patrol 'H' Yellow Section
Narrative:
30th July 1941 - F/O Marshall (aircraft ‘H’ plane number Z-3256) and his wingman P/O HA Dobbyn (aircraft ‘B’), Yellow Flight, took off from RAF Martlesham Heath at 13:55 for a convoy patrol over Southwold (Lowestoft). (9)
At 14:00 F/O Marshall’s plane crashed ‘killed in crash 1.5 miles west of Woodbridge.’ (4)(8)
F/O Marshall radioed that he had had an aileron failure and crashed ‘killed in flying accident.’ (3)(5)
The AM1180 form (6) and the RAF Accidents Investigation Branch, 26 August 1941, confirm these events (7); a brave pilot.
His Hurricane Mark IIB Z3256) crashed into the grounds of Seckford Hall. It was his 97th sortie. (1)(2)(5)

F/O George Montgomerie Marshall RNZAF, - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1 Alan Powell ‘Tragedy In The Skies Over Seckford Hall’ Martlesham Heath Aviation Society, web
2 Errol W Martyn "For Your Tomorrow" WW2 New Zealanders who served RNZAF and Allied Air.,
3 National Archives, 258 operation record book, summary of events Y, AIR 27/1530/13
4 National Archives, 258 operation record book, detail of work, page 29 AIR 27/1530/14
5 National Archives, AVIA 5/20 Hurricane (Z-3256); Location: Woodbridge; Report No.: W1074
6 The RAF Museum, Hendon
7 The National Archives, Kew
8 Gordon Kersey ‘Martlesham Heath’ page 88
9 The National Archives RAF Squdron 258 ORB for 30th July 1941 (typed and written)