Incident Heinkel He 111H-4 1H+GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22424

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-4
Owner/operator:1. Staffel I./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+GH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Cresswell Bay, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kristiansand, Stavanger, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He1111H-4 1H+GH of Luftwaffe, 1. Staffel I/KG 26 Stavanger: The aircraft is thought to have been shot down by 43362 F/Lt Ian James Muirhead DFC (in Hurricane L2122 call sign "Green 3") and 43367 P/O Christopher Frederick 'Bunny' Currant (in Hurricne P2994 call sign "Green 1") of B Flight 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron from Drem, the aircraft crashed into the sea off Cresswell Bay, Northumberland. All five crew of the He111 survived, and were taken PoWs:

Uffz Willi Zimmermann (pilot) POW
Oblt Rudolf Roch (observer) POW
Gefr Erwin Kulick (wireless operator) POW
Gefr Alwin Machalett (mechanic) - Injured POW
Flgr Ernst Henrichsen (gunner) POW

Sources:

1. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman p 59
2. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_06.html
3. http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/document-32.html
4. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf