Incident Jabiru J170 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224250

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS), Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YCFS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting flight training of stalls upon returning to CFS airport requested to join overhead at 2000 to conduct a glide approach RWY 03. The instructor was training on simulated engine failure while descending from 2000 feet above ground level. Upon late downwind they commented to the student not to leave the turn go too late as the headwind was approximately 15 knots. After turning base at approximately 600 feet at the threshold of 03, it soon became evident that they would not make the airfield, the instructor applied power and the engine did not produce power and vibrated (suspect carb icing). The instructor elected to take over at 400 feet and landed the aircraft beside the railway line as they would not be able to glide to the runway. The landing gear was destroyed and the wing hit a small tree which damaged the leading edge.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/