ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224257
Last updated: 22 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Ekolot KR-030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Riddell Airport (YRID), Riddell, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Riddell Airport, VIC (YRID) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After 3 circuits were completed satisfactorily, power was increased to full for takeoff. At that point, the nose wheel strut collapsed and sheared off. Immediately, power was cut. The aircraft slid, remaining upright, for about 10 metres before coming to a stop on the runway.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/