Incident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22426

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:7. Staffel III./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+ER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Whitburn, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He111H-3 1H+ER of Luftwaffe, 7. Staffel III/KG 26 Stavanger: The aircraft was shot down by Spitfires of 79 Sqn from RAF Acklington flown by 36108 Flt/Lt Rupert Frederick Henry Clerke, 522272 Sgt John Wright and 74366 Pilot Officer George Hassel Nelson-Edwards and after dumping its bombs on Sunderland, County Durham. According to a contemporary report:

"Four people were killed and seventy-eight injured, when a shipyard (Laing's), a railway bridge, some residential property in Bonners Field and the Monkwearmouth Station Hotel was hit when bombing took place at Sunderland at 11:40 by a Heinkel He 111H, dumping its bombs, it then fell into the sea off Whitburn at 11.52 after an RAF fighter attack. The crew were picked by a RN patrol boat, two of the crew were injured and two were unhurt".

The Heinkel ditched into the North Sea off Whitburn, north of Sunderland, and all four crew were taken as PoWs:

Uffz Otto Denner pilot (POW)
Fw Willi Haertel observer (POW)
Uffz Gustav Karkos mechanic (POW)
Uffz Fritz Feinekat wireless operator (POW)

Sources:

1. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_05.html