Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224282

Date:Thursday 24 April 1941
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: K7132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ackworth, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7132: Took off for Night Training flight. 24/04/1941
At low level over the airfield, the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Völker of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Do 17 Z-10 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The Blenheim was badly damaged and caught fire, the pilot, F/Lt Denison, safely bailing out.
Crew:
F/Lt (37596) Richard Warren DENISON (pilot) RAF - bailed out /Ok

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/k7132.html
3.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/apr41.html
4.Blenheim production list