Incident Tecnam P2004 Bravo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224291

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangaratta Airport (YWGT), Wangaratta, VIC -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While stationary on the movement area, with park brake on before startup, the aircraft was hit from behind. A Van's RV6 taxied into the Tecnam, causing severe damage to right-hand stabilator and minor damage to fin. The fuselage of the Tecnam came to rest on top of the left-hand wing of the Van's RV-6. The RV-6 sustained propeller, spinner and left-hand wing leading edge damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/