Incident Van's RV-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224292

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangaratta Airport (YWGT), Wangaratta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft taxied into a Tecnam P2004 Bravo, causing damage to the propeller, spinner and left-hand leading edge. The fuselage of the Tecnam came to rest on top of the left-hand wing of the Van's RV-6. The Tecnam suffered severe stabilator damage and minor damage to the fin.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/