Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N9693E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224296

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9693E
MSN: 76-30840
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson City-County Airport (KEHR), Henderson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mid-Carolina Regional Airport, NY (RUQ)
Destination airport:Henderson City County Airport, KY (KEHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and passenger had taken the airplane without permission from the owner on a night cross-country flight with an unknown destination. About 4 hours after departure, the airplane flew an approach to a closed airport but likely did not land. The airplane then climbed and flew about 10 miles away from the airport before returning; the last radar data indicated an altitude of about 700 ft above the ground about 1/2 mile south of the runway consistent with aa left downwind leg in the airport traffic pattern. The airplane impacted terrain in a near vertical nose-down attitude near midfield about 200 ft south of the runway. There were no ground scars leading up to the main wreckage, which was consistent with little or no forward airspeed and a loss of control. About 3-4 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right wing; however, a placard on the filler neck indicated 4 gallons of fuel were unusable. A trace amount of fuel was found in the left wing, and no fuel was found in the fuselage auxiliary tank. A post-accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, a lack of rotational scoring on the propeller blades was noted. It is likely that the airplane's engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion as the airplane was in the airport traffic pattern the second time, and the pilot failed to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. The student pilot had logged 24 hours of total flight experience, 23 of which was dual instruction. He had logged 3 hours of dual cross-country experience, of which 1.4 hours were in the accident airplane earlier on the day of the accident. He had no other experience in an airplane of the same make/model. He had logged a total of 4 hours at night in a different airplane make/model. Thus, it is likely that the pilot had little experience in fuel planning and management, night operations, and emergency procedures in the accident airplane make/model to help him deal with the loss of engine power on approach to the airport at night. Toxicology performed on the student pilot was positive for methamphetamine, cocaine, and their metabolites. Although the test results could not be directly correlated to the exact time of use, the amount, or the residual effects at the time of the accident, the results suggest use within hours of the accident. It is likely that impairment from the student pilot's use of cocaine and methamphetamine contributed to his unsafe decision-making to embark on the night cross- county flight in an unfamiliar and complex airplane, with a passenger, on the night of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack at a low altitude, in the airport traffic pattern, following a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to attempt the night cross-country flight, his lack of overall and specific operational experience, and his likely impairment from use of methamphetamine and cocaine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://surfky.com/index.php/henderson/news-henderson/139193-emergency-crews-responding-to-possible-plane-crash-at-henderson-airport
http://www.14news.com/2019/04/24/coroner-scene-henderson-plane-crash/
https://www.thegleaner.com/story/news/2019/04/24/plane-has-crashed-henderson-airport-coroner-called-scene/3560063002/
https://www.tristatehomepage.com/news/local-news/coroner-called-to-scene-of-crash-in-henderson/1949684775
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/men-without-licenses-take-plane-die-kentucky-crash-n998501
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Bellanca-17-30A-Super-Viking/2728059/L (photo)
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB