Incident Skyfox Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224309

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2017
Time:
Type:Skyfox Gazelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Garnet, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt Garnet, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A loud bang/backfire was heard from the engine after takeoff at approximately 250 feet and the propeller ceased turning instantly. The pilot conducted a forced landing into a paddock where the front wheel hit rocks in long grass and collapsed. The aircraft came to rest in a steep nose down attitude. Fuel was poured from both tanks resulting in the aircraft catching fire moments later.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/